What is Wellbutrin SR (bupropion)?

Bupropion is an antidepressant medication used to treat major depressive disorder and seasonal affective disorder. The Zyban brand of bupropion is used to help people stop smoking by reducing cravings and other withdrawal effects.

Bupropion may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Wellbutrin SR (bupropion)?

You should not take bupropion if you have seizures, an eating disorder, or if you have suddenly stopped using alcohol, seizure medication, or sedatives. If you take Wellbutrin for depression, do not also take Zyban to quit smoking.

Do not take bupropion if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as unusual mood or behavior changes.

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews
  • Wellbutrin SR
  • See also Warning section.

    Dry mouth, sore throat, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, ringing in the ears, headache, decreased appetite, weight loss, constipation, trouble sleeping, increased sweating, or shaking (tremor) may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

    An empty tablet shell may appear in your stool. This effect is harmless because your body has already absorbed the medication.

    Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

    This medication may raise your blood pressure. Check your blood pressure regularly and tell your doctor if the results are high.

    Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious side effects, including: fast/pounding/irregular heartbeat, mental/mood changes (such as anxiety, agitation, confusion, unusual behavior/thinking, memory loss), unusual weight loss or gain.

    Stop taking bupropion and get medical help right away if you have any very serious side effects, including: seizure, eye pain/swelling/redness, vision changes (such as seeing rainbows around lights at night, blurred vision).

    A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, get medical help right away if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), painful sores in the mouth/around the eyes, severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

    This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

    In the US -

    Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or at www.fda.gov/medwatch.

    In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.

    List Wellbutrin SR side effects by likelihood and severity.
  • If overdose is suspected, contact a poison control center or emergency room right away. US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center. Symptoms of overdose may include: seizures, severe confusion, hallucinations, rapid heart rate, loss of consciousness. Notes Do not share this medication with others. Keep all regular medical and psychiatric appointments. Laboratory and/or medical tests (such as blood pressure, liver function) may be performed periodically to monitor your progress or check for side effects. Consult your doctor for more details. Missed Dose If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up. Storage Store at room temperature away from light and moisture. You may notice an odor from the tablets; this is normal and does not affect how they work. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep all medications away from children and pets. Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company. Information last revised October 2015. Copyright(c) 2015 First Databank, Inc.